BV RED 17U

 2021 ROSTER

National
29  Cameron Lapinto – Clarion HS (2022) – 1B – C
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/cameron_lapinto
00  Bryson Huwar – Clarion-Limestone HS (2022) – P/OF
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/bryson_huwar
55  Cooper Stalla – Hopewell HS (2022) – OF
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/couper_stala
6  Anthony Lasala – Hopewell HS (2022) – OF/MI/P
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/anthony_lasala
21  Ryan Jones – Blackhawk HS (2022) – MI
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/ryan_jones11
**  Chris Mullins – Hopewell HS (2022) – C/1B
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/chris_mullins
71  Cole Grable – Ambridge HS (2022) – SS/3B
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/cole_grable
7  Noah Meneely – Peters Township HS (2022) – OF
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/noah_meneely
20  Jacob Barca – Taylor Allderdice HS (2021) – 3B/OF
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/jacob_barca
**  Josh Reed – Blackhawk HS (2022) – 1B/LHP
4  Klay Durham – Moon HS (2021) – C
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/klay_durham

American
23  Colton Shaffer – Neshannock HS (2022) – 3B/C/P
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/colton_shaffer
18  Andrew Sokol – Belle Vernon HS (2022) – 1B/OF/LHP
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/andrew_sokol
8  Alex Ahlstrom – Dunkirk HS (2022) – OF
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/alex_ahlstrom2
**  Aiden Williams – Shaler HS (2021) – C/3B/OF
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/aiden_williams2
**  Sean McAleer – Avonworth HS (2021) – CI/P
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/sean_mcaleer
**  Blaise Kolbert – Canisius HS (2022) – INF/P
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/blaise_kolbert
**  Matt Rodriguez – Lackawanna HS (2022) – C/OF/P
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/matt_rodriguez2
**  Alec Engelmore – Shaler HS (2021) – INF/P
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/alec_engelmore
**  Tyler Lander – Penn-Trafford HS (2021) – P
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/tyler_lander
**  Mike Locastro – Seton Lasalle HS (2022) – C
https://sportsrecruits.com/athlete/mike_locastro

* players will play with both rosters depending on needs

 

2021 WINTER PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Sunday, January 10 – Sunday, February 28
@ New Castle Facility

6:00 PM – 7:20 PM Infielders Only
   * we will have 2 groups, 1 fielding and 1 hitting. (than they will switch)
7:20 PM – 8:00 PM Pitchers & Catchers
   * anybody that pitches, will throw bullpens to the catchers
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM Outfielders & Catchers
   * Catchers & Outfielders will hit and do their defensive work.

 

2021 SUMMER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

June 3 – 6       Butler University   (Indianapolis, IN)
Additional Colleges:  N/A
https://www.pastimetournaments.com/

June 10- 13           Kent State University (Kent, OH)
Additional Colleges:  Walsh University, Baldwin Wallace College, Oberlin College, College of Wooster
https://www.midwestchallengebaseballtournaments.com/home

June 17 – 19     Mercyhurst University (Erie, PA) 
Additional Colleges:  N/A

June 25 – 27     University of Virginia (Charlottesville, VA)
Additional Colleges:  University of Richmond, Lynchburg University, VMI, James Madison University, Liberty University
https://dynamicbaseball.org/

July 2 – 5          Kent State University (Kent, OH)
Additional Colleges: 
Walsh University, Baldwin Wallace College, Oberlin College, College of Wooster
https://www.midwestchallengebaseballtournaments.com/home

July 9 – 11     Seton HIll University (Greensburg, PA) 
Additional Colleges:  N/A

July 16 – 18      Beaver Valley Showcase Day
Showcase Event:  college coaches on field

July 21 – 25       Wright State University   (Dayton, OH)
Additional Colleges:  N/A
https://www.pastimetournaments.com/

July 30 – Aug 1     University of North Carolina (Chappel HIll, NC)
Additional Colleges:  Duke University, Elon University, Campbell University
https://dynamicbaseball.org/

  • this is not final schedule, the West Virginia University tournament is not posted yet.